Frequent Questions

What is a containment building?

A containment building is defined as a hazardous waste management unit that is used to store or treat hazardous waste under the provisions of Subpart DD of parts 264 or 265 (§260.10).

EPA developed the containment building standards to provide large quantity generators, and treatment and storage facilities, with a new management unit option for bulky, non-liquid hazardous wastes not amenable to accumulation, storage, or treatment in containers or tanks.
 
Additional guidance is available in the following documents: 
Monthly Call Center Report Question, May 1998 (RCRA Online #14274)
Memo, Heare to Taunton; February 6, 1998 (RCRA Online #14463)
Monthly Call Center Report Question, November 1993 (RCRA Online #13633
Memo, Otte to Bryant; October 20, 1992 (RCRA Online #11702

These guidance documents are available at the RCRA Online database at the following URL: 
https://yosemite.epa.gov/osw/rcra.nsf/how+to+use?OpenForm.

Have more questions? Submit a request