Frequent Questions

If a facility generates F001-F005 solvent wastes containing carbon disulfide, cyclohexanone, and methanol, along with other constituents of concern, must it only treat these three constituents when they are in wastewaters?

Facilities generating F001-F005 spent solvent wastes containing carbon disulfide, cyclohexanone, and methanol, along with other listed solvent constituents, need to treat only the wastewater forms of these three constituents. In addition, of course, the facility must treat the wastewater and nonwastewater forms of the other 27 solvent constituents (Section 268.40(f)). The nonwastewater forms of these three constituents do not require treatment when they appear with other F001-F005 constituents, due to the difficulties associated with the analyses of these constituents in nonwastewater matrices. EPA believes that treatment of the other 27 halogenated, aromatic, and oxygenated solvents covered by the F001-F005 nonwastewater standards will also treat for the carbon disulfide, cyclohexanone, and methanol (Final BDAT Background Document for F001-F005 Spent Solvents; June 1992; page 4-1). A facility must treat F003 and/or F005 spent solvent wastes that contain only one or a combination of carbon disulfide, cyclohexanone, and methanol to the concentration levels specified for this subcategory. Finally, if the F001-F005 solvent wastes also exhibit a hazardous waste characteristic requiring treatment for all underlying hazardous constituents, the facility must treat the carbon disulfide, cyclohexanone, and/or methanol to meet both the wastewater and nonwastewater standards specified in Section 268.48.

Have more questions? Submit a request