Frequent Questions

Can debris which exhibits a characteristic of hazardous waste, and is then treated using an immobilization technology, be sent to a Subtitle D landfill?

Immobilized hazardous debris which still exhibits characteristics cannot be sent to a Subtitle D landfill. Characteristic debris that has been treated using an immobilization technology and no longer exhibits a characteristic of hazardous waste may be disposed in a nonhazardous waste landfill (Memo, Shapiro to Deitchman; June 23, 1994). On the other hand, debris contaminated with a listed hazardous waste and treated using an immobilization technology must always be managed in a Subtitle C landfill unless the owner and operator gets a site-specific determination from the EPA Regional Administrator (Section 268.45(c)).

Have more questions? Submit a request