Frequent Questions

Are underlying hazardous constituents as defined in Section 268.2(i) considered "contaminants subject to treatment" for debris contaminated with characteristic hazardous waste?

Underlying hazardous constituents are "contaminants subject to treatment" and must be identified and addressed under the debris standards for debris contaminated with characteristic hazardous waste. Therefore, if the debris contains underlying hazardous constituents at concentrations above those given in Section 268.48, the treatment method applied to the debris must effectively treat for those constituents. The underlying hazardous constituents must also be identified in a generator's LDR notification under Section 268.7 (see item 7 of the Generator Paperwork Requirements Table in Section 268.7(a)(4)).

Have more questions? Submit a request