Frequent Questions

Are chemotherapy drugs listed as hazardous waste?

Yes, several chemotherapy drugs are listed as hazardous wastes in 40 CFR 261.33(f) (commonly known as the U-list).  As such, these drugs are regulated under the EPA hazardous waste regulation if they are discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification species, container residues or spill residues.  
 
The following guidance documents provide a list of these chemotherapy drugs that when discarded are subject to regulation:

Memo, Denit to Feigner; January 30, 1986 (RCRA Online #12549)
Memo, Sales to Kamienny; June 16, 1987 (RCRA Online #12946).

These memoranda are available in the RCRA Online database at the following URL:  https://yosemite.epa.gov/osw/rcra.nsf/how+to+use?OpenForm.

Have more questions? Submit a request