Frequent Questions

Whose responsibility is it to notify EPA of an intent to export hazardous waste?

It is the primary exporter's responsibility to notify EPA of an intent to export hazardous waste. Notification of an intent to export must be sent by the primary exporter to the Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance no more than 60 days prior to the initial off-site shipment of waste out of the United States. The notification must be in writing, signed by the primary exporter, and include information such as the quantity of waste and the rate at which it will be shipped, as well as the mode of transportation and the name of the foreign destination facility (Section 262.53).

Have more questions? Submit a request