Frequent Questions

Can color TVs and computer monitors from businesses be considered hazardous wastes when sent for disposal, and how should consumers dispose of old TVs?

Businesses:  Color television and computer monitors contain lead in their cathode ray tubes (CRTs), which may make the monitors characteristic hazardous wastes. The average concentration of lead in leachate from colored CRT glass generated through the toxicity characteristic leaching procedure (TCLP) is 22.2 milligrams per liter (mg/l), which is considerably more than the toxicity characteristic (TC) regulatory level of 5 mg/l used to classify a waste as hazardous for lead (Section 261.24). Other hazardous constituents sometimes present in CRT glass are mercury, cadmium, and arsenic. However, these constituents are found in very low concentrations unlikely to exceed TC limits (67 FR 40508, 405910; June 12, 2002).

Consumers: To dispose of your old TVs:
1) Check with your local solid waste authority to see if they are accepting televisions. TVs should definitely be recycled and not disposed in the trash or landfill.  2) View EPA information on electronics donation and recycling, including possible locations to donate or recycle TVs, at www.epa.gov/recycle/electronics-donation-and-recycling

Have more questions? Submit a request