Frequent Questions

What are the container requirements for generators accumulating hazardous waste in satellite accumulation areas?

Generators accumulating hazardous waste in satellite accumulation areas must comply with the container standards in Sections 265.171, 265.172, and 265.173(a) (Section 262.34(c)(1)(i)). Specifically, the containers must be in good condition, compatible with the hazardous waste, and always closed during accumulation. Generators must also mark their containers in satellite accumulation areas with words that identify the contents of the containers, such as "Hazardous Waste" (Section 262.34(c)(1)(ii)).

Note: On November 28, 2016, EPA published the Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule, which makes several revisions to the hazardous waste generator regulations. These revisions may affect the information provided in this FAQ. The final rule and additional information, including a fact sheet, frequent questions, and a webinar recording and slides, are available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/final-rule-hazardous-waste-generator-improvements.

The Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule is effective on May 30, 2017; however, implementation in a particular state depends on the state’s authorization status. A discussion of the effect that this final rule will have on state authorization is available on page 85801 of the rule. Information about how the rule will affect the requirements in this FAQ in a particular state is best obtained from the state hazardous waste program. A list of state hazardous waste programs is available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies.

Have more questions? Submit a request