Frequent Questions

Is a generator of hazardous waste that is exempted or excluded from RCRA requirements subsequent to the point of generation subject to the land disposal restrictions (LDR) recordkeeping requirements?

If a generator determines that the waste is exempted or excluded from Subtitle C regulation in 40 CFR Sections 261.2 through 261.6 subsequent to the point of generation, then a one-time notice describing such generation, subsequent exclusion from the definition of solid or hazardous waste, and the disposition of the waste must be placed in the facility's on-site files (Section 268.7(a)(7)).

Have more questions? Submit a request