Frequent Questions

If a marketer sells on-specification used oil to a fuel distributor does the marketer have to keep records of any subsequent transfers of that used oil?

Marketers who first claim that used oil to be burned for energy recovery meets the fuel specifications in §279.11 Exit EPA must keep only a record of each shipment of used oil to the facility to which the initial marketer delivers the used oil. 

The initial marketer does not need to keep a record of any subsequent transfers of the used oil. For example, the marketer does not need to keep records of subsequent used oil shipments that the fuel oil distributor makes to burners or other distributors (68 FR 44659, 44662; July 30, 2003).
Have more questions? Submit a request