Frequent Questions

If a large quantity generator (LQG) ships hazardous waste off site to a TSDF and does not receive a signed copy of the manifest back from the TSDF within 35 days, what steps must the LQG take?

If the LQG does not receive a copy of the manifest from the designated facility within 35 days of the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter, the LQG must contact the transporter and/or the owner or operator of the designated facility to determine the status of the hazardous waste. Furthermore, if the LQG does not receive a copy of the manifest from the designated facility within 45 days of the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter, an Exception Report must be submitted to the EPA Regional Administrator (Section 262.42).

Have more questions? Submit a request