Frequent Questions

Do hazardous waste generators need to comply with personnel training requirements?

Small and large quantity generators of hazardous waste must follow all applicable personnel training requirements in Part 262. A small quantity generator (SQG) must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures (Section 262.34(d)(5)(iii)). A large quantity generator (LQG) must comply with the personnel training requirements in Section 265.16 (Section 262.34(a)(4)). These provisions require that LQG personnel complete an initial training, reviewed annually, that teaches them proper waste management and familiarizes them with the procedures, equipment, and systems to effectively respond to emergencies (Section 265.16).

Have more questions? Submit a request