Frequent Questions

Are conditionally exempt small quantity generators (CESQGs) exempt from the used oil management standards in Part 279?

The Part 279 standards do not contain an exemption for any class of generators based on used oil generation rate. As a result, all used oil generators producing used oil through commercial or industrial operations and vehicle services are subject to the same uniform standards (57 FR 41566, 41584; September 10, 1992). Only the individuals listed in Section 279.20(a)(1) through (4) are exempt from the Part 279 generator requirements.

Note: On November 28, 2016, EPA published the Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule, which makes several revisions to the hazardous waste generator regulations including the designation of CESQG changing to very small quantity generator (VSQG). Other revisions may also affect the information provided in this FAQ. The final rule and additional information, including a fact sheet, frequent questions, and a webinar recording and slides, are available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/final-rule-hazardous-waste-generator-improvements.

The Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Final Rule is effective on May 30, 2017; however, implementation in a particular state depends on the state’s authorization status. A discussion of the effect that this final rule will have on state authorization is available on page 85801 of the rule. Information about how the rule will affect the requirements in this FAQ in a particular state is best obtained from the state hazardous waste program. A list of state hazardous waste programs is available at www.epa.gov/hwgenerators/links-hazardous-waste-programs-and-us-state-environmental-agencies.

Have more questions? Submit a request