Frequent Questions

If sufficient solid volume remains from the solids determination in SW-846 Method 1311, Section 7.1.1.7, can it be used for extraction starting at Section 7.2.10?

Please clarify that if sufficient solid volume remains from the % solids determination in Method 1311, Section 7.1.1.7, to support analysis, it can be used for extraction starting at Section 7.2.10, even if below the recommended 100-gram sample size.

 

The 100-gram minimum applies to the unfiltered sample, not the solid remaining after filtration (unless its 100% solid). Section 7.2.1 states that if the sample is 100% solid, a minimum of 100 grams should be carried through the procedure starting at Section 7.2.9.

Have more questions? Submit a request