Frequent Questions

In SW-846 3550C Section 11.0, does “prior to use” mean before the sonicator is put in service?

SW-846 3550C Section 11.0 states, "The horn must be properly maintained, including tuning according to the manufacturer's instructions prior to use, and inspection of the horn tip for excessive wear."

Does “prior to use” mean before the sonicator is put in service? If not, how often does the lab need to tune the sonicator?  Does this mean every day of use?

 

Prior to use in this case means prior to use each day.  Most modern sonicators have an autotune feature that adjusts for temperature, load, etc.  This should be run each day prior to use.

Have more questions? Submit a request