Frequent Questions

What is the effect on the TCLP results if we miss any of the holding times specified in the method?

What is the effect on the TCLP results if we miss any of the holding times specified in the method, or if we do not perform the procedure exactly as written?

 

The TCLP is a Method Defined Parameter and therefore it must be performed as written, which includes meeting all specifications for holding and tumbling times.  The effect of failing to perform the method as written is that the results are not valid for the purposes of determining whether the waste is hazardous based on the toxicity characteristic.

However, if the holding times are not met and the results for the analyses are over the numerical limits in the toxicity characteristic (40 CFR §261.24), then the data can be used by the generator to demonstrate that the waste failed the toxicity characteristic and therefore must be managed as a hazardous waste.

Have more questions? Submit a request