Frequent Questions

Are Method Detection Limit (MDL) studies required for SW-846 test methods?

Method Detection Limit is no longer defined in Chapter One, nor is it referenced in the SW-846 methods. Does that mean that MDL studies are no longer required?

 

The EPA Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery (ORCR) that publishes the SW‐846 test methods manual no longer uses the MDL, and promotes the use of the Lower Limit of Quantitation (LLOQ) approach for establishing the reporting limit for a respective test method or laboratory SOP. EPA ORCR is in the process of transitioning existing SW‐846 methods and preparing new methods to specifically address the LLOQ approach and procedures for establishing, implementing, and verifying it.

Other EPA programs (e.g., the Clean Water Act (CWA)) and projects still utilize the MDL concept. In those cases when an MDL is needed, method users may follow the procedure stipulated in Appendix B to 40 CFR Part 136 for determining an MDL.

Other Category: QA/QC

Have more questions? Submit a request