Frequent Questions

What test methods are approved for determining if a liquid is ignitable? Where can someone find the ASTM standards?

What test methods are approved for determining if a liquid is ignitable? Where can someone find the ASTM standards?

 

A liquid is identified as an ignitable hazardous waste if it is a solid waste and a representative sample of the waste has the following properties:  it is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less than 24 percent alcohol by volume, and has a flash point less than 60° C (140° F), as determined by a Pensky-Martens Closed Cup Tester, using the test method specified in ASTM Standard D-93-79 or D-93-80 (incorporated by reference, see Section 260.11), or a Setaflash Closed Cup Tester, using the test method specified in ASTM Standard D-3278-78 (incorporated by reference, see Section 260.11), or as determined by an equivalent test method approved by the Administrator under procedures set forth in Section 260.20 and 260.21.  The full citation for ASTM methods is incorporated by reference in the RCRA regulations.

There is also an explanation of the ignitability characteristic in Chapter 7 of SW-846, and SW-846 Methods 1010A and 1020B also incorporate the ASTM methods by reference.  While these methods have been revised, the regulated community must rely on the older standards specified in the regulation to determine whether or not a waste exhibits the characteristics of ignitability.

 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request