Frequent Questions

Is it acceptable to use SW-846 3535A for all aqueous samples that are destined to be run by 8270D?

Method 3535A only references TCLP extracts for 8270. Is it acceptable to use 3535A for all aqueous samples that are destined to be run by 8270D?

 

Use of 3535A for preparing aqueous samples for analysis by 8270D is allowed.  The application table in 3535A merely states those are the applications that have performance data and have been evaluated thus far.  It does not preclude laboratories from other applications of the method.  Also, see Section 1.2 of Method 8270D regarding the use of Method 3535.

Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE) works well for preparing aqueous samples for analysis of PAH and BNA compounds, PCBs, pesticides, and total petroleum hydrocarbons.  It does not work as well for phenols and some nitro-aromatics, although new types of cartridges and disks are always being developed by vendors that may improve performance.  As long as adequate performance for the project's data quality objectives can be demonstrated, use of the methods is allowed.

Other Category: 3000 Series

Have more questions? Submit a request