Frequent Questions

What testing may be done to prove that a solid meets the characteristic of corrosivity?

What testing may be done to prove that a solid meets the characteristic of corrosivity?

 

There is no definition of a corrosive solid in the RCRA hazardous waste regulations. 

The following guidance documents provide additional guidance on corrosive solids:

Memo, Hansen to Licht; March 9, 1992 (RCRA Online #13533), http://yosemite.epa.gov/osw/rcra.nsf/0c994248c239947e85256d090071175f/3CDC01A35F2BCB598525670F006C0A2C/$file/13533.pdf.

Memo, Straus to Rookstool; August 18, 1987 (RCRA Online #11278), http://yosemite.epa.gov/osw/rcra.nsf/0c994248c239947e85256d090071175f/5776AF1004588E588525670F006BD8C9/$file/11278.pdf.

Aqueous waste is defined as a waste that is amenable to pH measurement for the purposes of 40 CFR §261.22 characteristic of corrosivity (D002) (Memo, Bussard to Parsons; January 7, 1993 (RCRA Online #11719)), http://yosemite.epa.gov/osw/rcra.nsf/0c994248c239947e85256d090071175f/7D573EA3E0F1576D8525670F006BEA5F/$file/11719.pdf.

The following guidance documents provide additional guidance on the definition of aqueous in 40 CFR §261.22:

Memo, Bussard to Franzmathes; April 23, 1993 (RCRA Online #11738), http://yosemite.epa.gov/osw/rcra.nsf/0c994248c239947e85256d090071175f/E755CA04BA25BD118525670F006BEB2A/$file/11738.pdf.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request