Frequent Questions

Can you still use SW-846 when it is appropriate to do so in relation to the Methods Innovation Rule (MIR)?

Can you still use SW-846 when it is appropriate to do so in relation to the Methods Innovation Rule?

 

Yes, the Agency also refers to SW-846 methods, and any appropriate method may be used for waste characterization and analysis. Most methods in SW-846 are guidance. However, some of the regulations require the use of a specific SW-846 methods (Methods Defined Parameters (MPDs)). For a list of the required SW-846 methods, see: 40 CFR Part 260.11.

 

Have more questions? Submit a request